Accessing FTP for Remote Server

Having problems with the panel? Have questions? Post here!
Post Reply
soupcan
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 4:57 pm

Accessing FTP for Remote Server

Post by soupcan »

This used to work properly when I ran everything on a single server. Now I have a server that hosts a website, and a server for game servers. I can access files through the web interface fine. However, when FTP'ing in to a remote server, I get as far as:

Code: Select all

Status:	Connecting to ***.***.***.***:21...
Status:	Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
Status:	Insecure server, it does not support FTP over TLS.
Status:	Connected
Status:	Retrieving directory listing...
Command:	PWD
Response:	257 "/" is current directory
Command:	TYPE I
Response:	200 Type set
Command:	PASV
Error:	Disconnected from server: ECONNABORTED - Connection aborted
Error:	Failed to retrieve directory listing
Looking at Monitor/ftp.log, I see:

Code: Select all

10/10/2015 4:05:32 AM 	>6-227 Entering Passive Mode (172,31,56,123,2,73)
(I'm assuming those are the data ports?)

Which is strange, since I have the FTP server set to use ports 500-599:

Code: Select all

//Listen port for FTP Server.
//Default port is 21
[FTPPort]
21

//Mininum port number for integrated ftp server to use for passive mode data channel
[FTPDataMinPort]
500

//Maxinum port number for integrated ftp server to use for passive mode data channel
[FTPDataMaxPort]
599
Thanks in advance for any help.
Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3614
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: America's Heartland
Contact:

Re: Accessing FTP for Remote Server

Post by Masher »

Did you restart the monitor after making the config change? Are the ports open in the firewall?
Masher
-----------
Please do not PM me unless asked to! We are a small company. If you have an issue or question it would be best to post it in the forums where it can help others in the future.

NEW Join our Discord!
soupcan
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 4:57 pm

Re: Accessing FTP for Remote Server

Post by soupcan »

Nevermind, that was indeed the issue. I checked it repeatedly before posting. Now I feel stupid. :oops:
Post Reply