Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Having problems with the panel? Have questions? Post here!
mywarthog
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:10 pm

Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by mywarthog »

What would need to be done in UGCC to run a Windows .exe game server (Halo CE) in an Ubuntu installation of UGCC? This is for a remote monitor. Is mono enough? If so, how would I run it with mono? Or do I need to use WINE for it?

Trying to run it as-is gives an Unhandled Error.

Code: Select all

11/10/2015 17:23:54     Server id 14 Start Error==Process ID has not been set.  at System.Diagnostics.Process.get_Id () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) System.Diagnostics.Process:get_Id ()
  at #=qc8sYPX_Vw6KRhS_NdCUpig==.#=qfFE580ijzLbZQ2DeQF3uaw== (System.String #=qiD4ZhvFLU2n5e31dXzXoLA==, #=qkClLZe2BrOEmfjWzcjSPZPOQDr0VXQFGfoZ4sPvwbLw=& #=qpy3fiZsHJp96JrE$Xmf6nA==, System.String& #=qTDF6hHvGnhYcEmhaJ_55rA==, Boolean #$
11/10/2015 17:23:54     Remote Start Request Received for id: 14 FAIL: Unable to start the server (unhandled error), contact the server admin
Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3614
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: America's Heartland
Contact:

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by Masher »

You could use wine, if the game is supported under wine. Search the forums for wine for some guidance.
Masher
-----------
Please do not PM me unless asked to! We are a small company. If you have an issue or question it would be best to post it in the forums where it can help others in the future.

NEW Join our Discord!
mywarthog
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:10 pm

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by mywarthog »

Operating System (i.e. win/Linux): Linux
Arch (32bit/64bit): x86_64
Install method : Manual, monitor (remote) only.
Database being used (sqlite, mysql): MySQL
If manual install; web server used: Remote on an IIS Server

Steps to reproduce issue:
- Boot VPS
- Press the 'Start' button on the Halo server
- Try it with "Capture Program Output"

Any troubleshooting steps you've tried.:
- Tried checking permissions, moving the files to WINE's drive_c, and searched for solutions on ths forums.

Relevant log entries and/or event viewer messages.:

Code: Select all

11/19/2015 18:39:06     Remote Start Request Received for id: 14 SUCCESS
If you're having trouble with a game server, please post the settings for the server.:
Working Directory - /home/ugcc/.wine/drive_c/users/ibclan/servers/Halo/hellzone/gameFiles
Server Executable - /usr/bin/wine
Command Line Arguments - haloceded.exe -port 2302 -path "C:\users\ibclan\servers\Halo\hellzone\sappFiles"
Hidden Command Line Arguments -
Kill Child Processes - On
Dependencies Follow Server - No
Dependencies Wait Time - 30
Query address - 23.88.121.3
Display address - hce.ibservers.net
Game server port - 2302
Query Port - 2302
Secondary query port - 0
RCON Port - 0
Restart on Crash and at System Startup - Off
Alert users on crash - On
Enable advanced monitoring - Off
Prevent Crash Loops - On
Enable maximum player monitoring - 0
Server startup time - 5



The server doesn't want to start in the panel, however doing a copy & paste into a SSH session starts it with no problem with the commands as written in the panel. Trying to use Capture Program Output results in a blank screen, followed by the output of "Update completed 19/11/2015 18:39:40
" when the 'Refresh command/button is pressed. It also responds "Process has finished." at the bottom, and nothing shows as running for the server or WINE in 'top'.
Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3614
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: America's Heartland
Contact:

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by Masher »

In your commandline arguments try specifying the full path to haloceded.exe.

Also try wineconsole as the server executable.

Does the monitor's process user have full access to the paths?
Masher
-----------
Please do not PM me unless asked to! We are a small company. If you have an issue or question it would be best to post it in the forums where it can help others in the future.

NEW Join our Discord!
mywarthog
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:10 pm

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by mywarthog »

Do I specify it using the simulated C:\ location or the UNIX path?
Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3614
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: America's Heartland
Contact:

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by Masher »

Try the unix path first maybe?
Masher
-----------
Please do not PM me unless asked to! We are a small company. If you have an issue or question it would be best to post it in the forums where it can help others in the future.

NEW Join our Discord!
mywarthog
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:10 pm

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by mywarthog »

Nada, for either-or. And the account that the monitor is running under is currently 'root.'
Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3614
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: America's Heartland
Contact:

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by Masher »

When you run it manually, what does "ps aux | grep halo" show the complete command line as?
Masher
-----------
Please do not PM me unless asked to! We are a small company. If you have an issue or question it would be best to post it in the forums where it can help others in the future.

NEW Join our Discord!
mywarthog
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:10 pm

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by mywarthog »

Code: Select all

root     27144 34.1  0.4 2688024 17052 pts/0   Sl+  16:40   0:03 haloceded.exe -port 2302 -path C:\users\ibclan\servers\Halo\hellzone\sappFiles

myacct    27210  0.0  0.0  11740   928 pts/1    S+   16:40   0:00 grep --color=auto halo
Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3614
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: America's Heartland
Contact:

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by Masher »

Does the halo dedicated server have a gui or is it a text based console?
Masher
-----------
Please do not PM me unless asked to! We are a small company. If you have an issue or question it would be best to post it in the forums where it can help others in the future.

NEW Join our Discord!
mywarthog
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:10 pm

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by mywarthog »

Text based console. Wineconsole returns this:

Code: Select all

root     27260  1.4  0.1 2649464 4780 pts/0    Sl+  16:55   0:00 wineconsole.exe haloceded.exe -port 2302 -path C:\users\ibclan\servers\Halo\hellzone\sappFiles 
root     27294 31.0  0.4 2687856 16980 pts/0   Sl+  16:55   0:03 haloceded.exe -port 2302 -path C:\users\ibclan\servers\Halo\hellzone\sappFiles                 
myacct    27330  0.0  0.0  11740   928 pts/1    S+   16:55   0:00 grep --color=auto halo
Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3614
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: America's Heartland
Contact:

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by Masher »

How are you starting the monitor?

If you're running it with screen or what not, the output of wine should show as you try to start the server. Do you see any text?

IF you want to send me a PM with ssh details and panel info I'd be more than happy to take a look.
Masher
-----------
Please do not PM me unless asked to! We are a small company. If you have an issue or question it would be best to post it in the forums where it can help others in the future.

NEW Join our Discord!
mywarthog
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:10 pm

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by mywarthog »

The monitor is starting directly at boot from a script placed in init.d No text showing, either. I sent you the information.
Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3614
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: America's Heartland
Contact:

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by Masher »

See if you can connect to the server.
Masher
-----------
Please do not PM me unless asked to! We are a small company. If you have an issue or question it would be best to post it in the forums where it can help others in the future.

NEW Join our Discord!
mywarthog
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:10 pm

Re: Starting .exe on a remote monitor

Post by mywarthog »

Yes, it connected successfully. What was the issue?
Post Reply