Page 1 of 1

Error using Update w/ Extras

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 8:37 pm
by mfernald
Receive this error using the update with a batch file.

stderr: ERROR: Input redirection is not supported, exiting the process immediately.

Re: Error using Update w/ Extras

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 10:38 pm
by Masher
What is the command line you're using for the extra?

Batch files need to be launched in a special way, you wan't directly run them.

Have it launch cmd (in system32 I believe)

In the arguments list /K "full\path\to\batch\file.bat"

Re: Error using Update w/ Extras

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 6:17 pm
by mfernald
Hi Masher,

Thanks for the response. I am using this in the update executable field, %SteamCMD% with a command line variable of +login anonymous +force_install_dir "%Root%" +app_update "443030 validate" +quit. The extra which was set up for a batch file called this:
@echo Downloading/updating mods...
D:\ConanExiles\SteamCMD\steamcmd.exe +login anonymous +runscript D:\ConanExiles\ConanPPROD\modscript.txt
@echo Copying new or updated mods...
for /r D:\ConanExiles\SteamCMD\steamapps\workshop\content\440900 %%f in (*.pak) do @xcopy %%f D:\ConanExiles\ConanPPROD\ConanSandbox\Mods /D /Y
@Echo Done!
timeout /t 25

What was discovered is when doing this it would update the mods but not complete the copy to the working directory.

This same error is then encountered if we use a single batch file without and extra as seen below.
@echo Downloading/updating mods...
D:\ConanExiles\SteamCMD\steamcmd.exe +login anonymous +force_install_dir D:\ConanExiles\ConanPPROD +app_update 443030 +runscript D:\ConanExiles\ConanPPROD\modscript.txt
@echo Copying new or updated mods...
for /r D:\ConanExiles\SteamCMD\steamapps\workshop\content\440900 %%f in (*.pak) do @xcopy %%f D:\ConanExiles\ConanPPROD\ConanSandbox\Mods /D /Y
@Echo Done!
timeout /t 25

Thanks for any insight/help

Re: Error using Update w/ Extras

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 7:00 pm
by Masher
What is the output when your run this batch outside of the panel, as an extra, and after an update?

What is your extra commandline settings?